Recap and results from Bracket 3 at the San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo

19189024-g.jpeg

The third of five brackets is complete in San Antonio which means more than half of the semifinal field has been set.

Bareback Riding

Taylor Broussard collected the most money among the bareback riders in Bracket 3 thanks to first-place finishes in the bracket’s third go-round Wednesday night.

Broussard scored 86 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Hi Rolling Sidney. Broussard also earned money in the first go-round when he tied Tim O’Connell for second.

O’Connell was second in the bracket after earning $3,625 from his second place finish Monday night as well as a second place finish Tuesday night, when he had an 85-point ride.

Jamie Howlett, who won the first round with an 86-point ride on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Backfire, and Leighton Berry were the other two moving on from the bracket.

Semifinalists

1. Taylor Broussard, $4,125

2. Tim O’Connell, $3,625

3. Jamie Howlett, $3,250

4. Leighton Berry, $2,500

Steer Wrestling

Josh Clark split the first place in Monday’s Bracket 3, Round 1 with a time of 3.6 seconds and it set him up for success the rest of the way as he finished with the most money among the bulldoggers in the bracket.

The man Clark split Monday’s go-round with was Jace Melvin, who earned $3,500 in three days to join Melvin in the semifinals.

Bridger Anderson turned in a clutch run of 4.0 seconds on Wednesday, earning $2,000 with a second place finish in the round to move to third in the bracket and advance.

The last semifinalist in Steer Wrestling is Clayton Hass.

Semifinalists

1. Josh Clark, $3,875

2. Jace Melvin, $3,500

3. Bridger Anderson, $3,125

4. Clayton Hass, $2,875

Team Roping

The pair of Dustin Equsquiza and Travis Graves were a model for consistency in their three qualifying runs in San Antonio.

The pair finished third on Monday, second on Tuesday and first on Wednesday to collect $6,000 apiece and advance to the semifinals.

Equsquiza/Graves were $2,000 clear of second place, which belonged to Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley. Flenniken/Worley had a time of 4.2 seconds to win the first go-round.

Bird/Tyan, who set an arena record with a 3.5-second run Tuesday night, and Blasingame/Bates were the other pairs to advance.

Semifinalists

1. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, $6,000 each

2. Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, $4,000

3. Dustin Bird/Levi Tyan, $2,500

4. Ty Blasingame/Brandon Bates, $2,250

Saddle Bronc Riding

Shorty Garrett dominated the Saddle Bronc Riding in Bracket 3 as he finished first or tied for first in three consecutive performances.

The South Dakota cowboy earned 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Family Tradition, 82 points on Calgary Stampede’s Zealous Departure on Tuesday and 84.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Mood Swings on Wednesday.

In total, Garrett earned $6,667, more than any cowboy in any event in the bracket.

“I’m having fun,” he said. “It’s always more fun when you’re winning, but I’m really enjoying every horse that I get on. It took a while for me to realize, but I finally decided the ladder to the top wasn’t that tall and I just needed to take one step at a time to get there.”

Semifinalists

1. Shorty Garrett, $6,667

2. Kole Ashbacher, $4,292

3. Jacobs Crawley, $3,542

4. Allen Boore, $2,250

Tie-down Roping

Chance Oftedahl tied for first on Monday and second on Wednesday en route to the top of Bracket 3 in tie-down roping.

Oftendahl stopped the clock at 8 seconds flat in both runs to collect $3,875 total.

Ryle Smith was second with $2,875. He finished third in Round 1 on Monday and tied for second with Oftedahl in Round 3 on Wednesday.

Round 3 winner Cory Solomon and Justin Smith, who tied with Shane Hanchey to win Round 2, is the final semifinal qualifier.

Semifinalists

1. Chance Oftedahl, $3,875

2. Ryle Smith, $2,875

3. Cory Solomon, $2,500

4. Justin Smith, $2,250

Barrel Racing

After missing out on a check in the first round, Brittney Barnett kicked it into gear to win Round 2 with a time of 13.91 seconds and finish second in Round 3 with a time of 14.13 seconds. She earned $4,500 for those two runs, enough to put her $750 clear of second-place Dona Kay Rule.

Rule won the third round of the bracket on Wednesday night with a time of 13.99 seconds.

Kathy Grimes, the Round 1 winner, and Cindy Smith rounded out the semifinals.

Semifinalists

1. Brittney Barnett, $4,500

2. Dona Kay Rule, $3,750

3. Kathy Grimes, $3,500

4. Cindy Smith, $2,750.

Bull Riding

Jordan Hansen was the bracket’ top bull rider and he set the tone in Round 1, tying with Sage Kimzey for first place with an 88-point ride. Trey Benton III added an 86 that round marking the only other qualified ride.

In the second round, Hansen and Kimzey had rides of 83.5 and 67 to finish second and third. The other qualified rider was Jeff Askey, who rode Powder River Rodeo’s Valhalla for 86 points.

The third round was one by Dustin Boquet who scored 86.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Cinnamon Kat.

Semifinalists

1. Jordan Hansen, $6,250

2. Sage Kimzey, $4,000

T3. Jeff Askey, $2,750

T3. Dustin Boquet, $2,750

Meet the NFR Athletes is Presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes are Presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athlete is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athlete is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athlete is presented by Montana Silversmiths