Friday and Saturday consisted of two Semifinals rounds in Cheyenne, with the Top 6 finishers each day in each event qualifying for the Championship Round on Sunday.
In one round of the breakaway roping and one round of the bronc riding, there were ties for sixth place, which means 13 contestants will move on in those two events.
In the bull riding, there were only six qualified rides in Semis round one and three in round two, so the contestants who scored best throughout the qualifying rounds (during which each cowboy rode twice) are being brought back to fill out the field of 12 — meaning you will see both Sage Kimzey and JB Mauney in the Finals.
Here’s a look at who made it through in each event and will compete today for a coveted Cheyenne title!
The Cheyenne Frontier Days Finals are LIVE at 3:00 PM ET on The Cowboy Channel and Cowboy Channel+ app.
BAREBACK RIDING
Ty Breuer
Trenten Montero
Tim O’Connell
Tilden Hooper
Tanner Aus
R.C. Landingham
Mason Clements
Keenan Reed Hayes
Kaycee Feild
Jess Pope
Cole Franks
Bodee Lammers
Bill Tutor
BREAKAWAY ROPING
Jordi Edens
Nicole Baggarley
Kayelen Helton
Bradi Good
Sawyer Gilbert
Makayla Mack
Kirsten Stubbs Smith
Tibba Smith
Martha Angelone
Amanda Coleman
Hope Luttrell
McKenzie Frizzel
Coralee Spratt
TIE-DOWN ROPING
Marty Yates
Ryan Jarrett
John Douch
Ty Harris
Tuf Case Cooper
Craig Leonard
Chance Oftedahl
Kasen Brennise
Ladd King
Trenton Smith
Rhen Richard
Ryan Thibodeaux
SADDLE BRONC RIDING
Stetson Wright
Sterling Crawley
Ryder Wright
Mitch Pollock
Kolby Wanchuk
Isaac Diaz
Hardy Braden
Dawson Hay
Chase Brooks
Cash Wilson
Brody Wells
Ben T Andersen
TEAM ROPING
Jr. Dees / Matt Sherwood
Jake Cooper / Lane Mitchell
Clay Smith / Jade Corkill
Dustin Egusquiza / Travis Graves
Joshua Torres / Jonathan Torres
Jason Stewart / Jason Duby
Eric Martin / Ryon Tittel
Levi Simpson / Tyler Worley
Curry Kirchner / Austin Rogers
Clint Summers / Ross Ashford
Jake Clay / Billie Jack Saebens
Aaron Tsinigine / Kyle Lockett
STEER WRESTLING
Kyle Whitaker
Newt Novich
Trell Etbauer
Mike McGinn
Justin Shaffer
Brian Snell
Seth Cooper Peterson
Dirk Tavenner
Kalane Anders
Cameron Morman
Reed Kraeger
Chance E Howard
STEER ROPING
Wade Shoemaker D.V.M.
J.R. Magdeburg III
Vin Fisher Jr.
Trey Yates
Buck Mekelburg
Taylor Davidson
Taylor Santos
J. Tom Fisher
Ryan Willberg
Laramie Allen
Slade Wood
Cole Patterson
BARREL RACING
Jordon Briggs
Lindsay Sears
Jimmie Smith
Michelle Darling
Lisa Lockhart
Hailey Kinsel
Kassie Mowry
Ivy Saebens
Nellie Miller
Shelley Morgan
Shali Lord
Jamie Chaffin
BULL RIDING
Stetson Wright
Shane Proctor
Sage Steele Kimzey
Ruger Piva
Parker Breding
Mason T Spain
Ky John Hamilton
Josh Frost
Jordan Wacey Spears
Jordan Hansen
JC Mortensen
JB Mauney
Jack Gilmore
Dustin Donovan Boquet