BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN
RodeoHouston’s second SuperSeries finished on Saturday afternoon and two roughstock cowboys from famous rodeo families were among the top money earners.
Rookie bareback rider Rocker Steiner won $6,850 by winning one round outright and splitting first in the other two. In saddle bronc riding, five-time NFR qualifier Rusty Wright placed in all three rounds and made two rides marked 84 or better to earn $6,250. The final roughstock winner was Trevor Kastner, who went 2-for-3 with rides of 84 and 85 points in the bull riding.
The top timed event earner was tie-down roper Tyler Milligan who won the last two rounds in the SuperSeries by stopping the clock at 7.9 and 7.8 seconds respectively. His $6,750 was second only to Steiner among all athletes in SuperSeries II.
The other timed event winners were Tyler Waters/Tyler McKnight in team roping and San Antonio Champion J.D. Struxness in steer wrestling. In the ladies’ events, Kelley Carrington won Round 3 to claim the barrel racing and Shelby Boisjoli won the only round of competition in breakaway roping with a time of 2.6 seconds.
Bareback riding
First round: 1. Rocker Steiner, 84 points on Cervi Rodeo’s Last Pet, $3,000; 2. Tim Murphy, 83, $2,000; 3. (tie) Casey Colletti and Dantan Bertsch, 79, $375 each.
Second round: 1. (tie) Rocker Steiner, on Cervi Rodeo’s Matchbox, Mason Clements, on Cervi Rodeo’s Midnight Snack, Tristan Hansen, on Cervi Rodeo’s Grease Monkey, Shane O’Connell, on Lancaster & Jones Rodeo’s Superstitious and Morgan Wilde, on Cervi Rodeo’s Oil Held Hostage, 81 points, $1,350 each.
Third round: 1. (tie) Shane O’Connell, on Cervi Rodeo’s Family Tradition and Rocker Steiner, on Cervi Rodeo’s Liberator, 84 points, $2,500 each; 3. Mason Clements, 82, $1,000; 4. Casey Coletti, 81, $750.
Qualifiers: 1. Rocker Steiner, $6,850; 2. Shane O’Connell, $3,850; 3. Mason Clements, $3,350; 4. Tim Murphy, $2,000.
ROCKER STEINER’S 84 POINT RIDE
Steer Wrestling
First round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 5.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. (tie) Don Payne and Jule Hazen, 6.8, $1,500 each; 4. Shane Frey, 18.1, $750.
Second round: 1. Dustin Merritt, 6.5 seconds, $3,000; 2. Denell Henderson, 7.5, $2,000; 3. Don Payne, 7.6, $1,000; 4. J.D. Struxness, 7.9, $750.
Third round: 1. Nick Guy, 5.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. J.D. Struxness, 6.4, $2,000; 3. Don Payne, 6.6, $1,000; 4. Josh Garner, 9.0, $750. Super
Qualifiers: 1. J.D. Struxness, $5,750; 2. Don Payne, $3,500; 3. Nick Guy, $3,000; 4. Dustin Merritt, $3,000.
NICK GUY’S 5.3 SECOND RUN
Team Roping
First round: 1. Tyler Waters/Tyler McKnight, 5.6 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Braxton Culpepper/Brad Culpepper, 5.8, $2,000; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 6.6, $1,000, 4. Aaron Tsingine/Kyle Lockett, 7.2, $750.
Second round: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Wyatt Cox, 7.0 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyley Lockett, 7.3, $2,000; 3. Tyler Waters/Tyler McKnight, 8.4, $1,000; 4. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 10.3, $750.
Third round: 1. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.5 seconds, $3,000 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 4.8, $2,000; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 5.0, $1,000; 4. Tyler Waters/Tyler McKnight, 5.2, $750.
Qualifiers: 1. Tyler Waters/Tyler McKnight, $4,750 each; 2. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, $4,750; 3. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, $3,750; 4. Kolton Schmidt/Wyatt Cox, $3,000.
TOMLINSON/SMITH’S 4.5 SECOND RUN
Saddle Bronc Riding
First round: 1. Rusty Wright, 85 points on Cervi Rodeo’s Blood Angel, $3,000; 2. Kole Ashbacher, 80, $2,000; 3. Cash Wilson, 79, $1,000; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Leon Fountain, 78, $350 each.
Second round: 1. Leon Fountain, 86 points on Cervi Rodeo’s On Fire, $3,000; 2. Kole Ashbacher, 82, $2,000; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 79, $1,000; 4. Rusty Wright, 77, $750.
Third round: 1. (tie) Rusty Wright, on Lancaster & Jones Rodeo’s Total Equine Angel and Leon Fountain, on Cervi Rodeo’s Risky Business, 84 points, $2,500 each; 3. Cody DeMoss, 83, $1,000; 4. Kole Ashbacher, 82, $750.
Qualifiers: 1. Rusty Wright, $6,250; 2. Leon Fountain, $5,875; 3. Kole Ashbacher, $4,750; 4. Jacobs Crawley, $1,375.
RUSTY WRIGHT’S 84 POINT RIDE
Tie-Down Roping
First round: 1. Blane Cox, 8.3 seconds, $3,000; 2. Taylor Santos, 8.6, $2,000; 3. J.D. McCuistion, 9.7, $1,000; 4. Tyler Milligan, 9.9, $750.
Second round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 7.9 seconds, $3,000; 2. King Pickett, 8.7, $2,000; 3. (tie) Colton Farquer, Taylor Santos and J.D. McCuistion, 9.4, $583 each.
Third round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 7.8 seconds, $3,000; 2. Blane Cox, 8.7, $2,000; 3. J.D. McCuistion, 11.6, $1,000; 4. Adam Gray, 21.0, $750.
Qualifiers: 1. Tyler Milligan, $6,750; 2. Blane Cox, $5,000; 3. J.D. McCuistion, $2,583; 4. Taylor Santos, $2,583.
TYLER MILLIGAN’S 7.8 SECOND RUN
Barrel Racing
First round: 1. Tarryn Lee, 14.67 seconds, $3,000; 2. Lois Ferguson, 14.92, $2,000; 3. Kelley Carrington, 14.97, $1,000; 4. Shannon McReynolds, 15.03, $750.
Second round: 1. Cheyenne Wimberly, 14.87 seconds, $3,000; 2. Lois Ferguson, 14.89, $2,000; 3. Ashley Castleberry, 14.97, $1,000; 4. Kelley Carrington, 15.00, $750.
Third round: 1. Kelley Carrrington, 14.96 seconds, $3,000; 2. Ashley Castleberry, 14.98, $2,000; 3. Sissy Winn, 15.14, $1,000; 4. Lois Ferguson, 15.17, $750.
Qualifiers: 1. Kelley Carrington, $4,750; 2. Lois Ferguson, $4,750; 3. Ashley Castleberry, $3,000; 4. Cheyenne Wimberly, $3,000.
KELLEY CARRINGTON’S 14.96 SECOND RUN
Bull Riding
First round: 1. Trevor Kastner, 84 points on Cervi Brothers Rodeo’s Jack Hammer, $3,000; 2. Lukasey Morris, 83, $2,000; 3. Garrett Smith, 82, $1,000; 4. Toby Collins, 79, $750.
*Second round: 1. Garrett Smith, 51 points on Cervi Rodeo’s Long & Lean, $6,750; no other qualified rides.
*Third round: 1. Gavin Michel, 89 points on Bailey Pro Rodeo’s Super Tramp, $3,250; 2. Trevor Kastner, 85, $2,250; 3. Shad Winn, 82, $1,250; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).
Qualifiers: 1. Trevor Kastner, $5,000; 2. Garrett Smith, $4,000; 3. Gavin Michel, $3,000; 4. Lukasey Morris, $2,000.
GAVIN MICHEL’S 89 POINT RIDE
BREAKAWAY ROPING
First round: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, 2.6 seconds, $3,000; 2. Hope Thompson, 2.8, $2,000; 3. Amber Crawford, 3.1, $1,000; 4. Nicole Baggarley, 3.7, $750.
Qualifiers: 1. Shelby Boisjoli, $3,000; 2. Hope Thompson, $2,000
SHELBY BOISJOLI’S 2.6 SECOND RUN
RELATED:
RodeoHouston SuperSeries I: Recap, Highlights and Payouts