BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN

The San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo wrapped up its first bracket on Saturday afternoon and roughstock riders Cole Reiner, Logan Hay and Sage Kimzey were among the stars. 

Reiner won two of the three bareback riding Go-Rounds with 87 points in Round 1 and 88 in Round 2. He collected $6,250 over the course of the bracket's three performances.

Like Reiner, Hay won two of three performances and he also placed second in the one performance in Bracket 1 he did not win. The saddle bronc rider's rides were marked 84, 87 and 86.5 points. He won $7,000 total. 

Kimzey banked $8,500 after he was victorious in every round. Kimzey has had a remarkable start to his 2022 campaign, which just got started after the birth of his first child. He is now 8-for-8 with eight Go-Round wins in 2022.

In the timed events, Cooper Martin dominated the tie-down roping. He won two rounds and also collected $7,000. 

The other bracket winners were Kyle Irwin in the steer wrestling, Clay Smith/Jade Corkill in team roping, Jessica Routier was first in barrel racing and Erin Johnson won the breakaway.  

A total of four athletes in each event advanced to the Semifinals. The Semifinals are Feb. 24 and Feb. 25 on The Cowboy Channel and The Cowboy Channel+ App

Bareback Riding

First round: 1. Cole Reiner, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo's Hitman, $2,500; 2. Seth Hardwick, 85, $2,000; 3. Caleb Bennett, 82, $1,500; 4. Kody Lamb, 81.5, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Tristan Hansen, 82.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Young Karma, $2,500; 2. Seth Hardwick, 81.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Cole Reiner and Orin Larsen, 79, $1,250 each.

Third round: 1. Cole Reiner, 88 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo Co's Shady Nights, $2,500; 2. Winn Ratliff, 84, $2,000; 3. (tie) Kody Lamb and Seth Hardwick, 83, $1,250 each.

Qualifiers: 1. Cole Reiner, $6,250; 2. Seth Hardwick, $5,250; 3. Tristan Hansen, $2,500; 4. Kody Lamb, $2,250.

COLE REINER'S 88 POINT RIDE 

Steer wrestling

First round: 1. Marc Joiner, 3.7 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Jace Melvin, 3.8, $1,750 each; 4. Kyle Irwin, 4.5, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Talon Roseland, 3.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 3.5, $2,000; 3. Tanner Brunner, 3.9, $1,500; 4. Marc Joiner, 4.1, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Kyle Irwin, 3.3 seconds, $2,500; 2. Gavin Soileau, 3.7, $2,000; 3. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Jace Melvin, 3.9, $1,250 each.

Qualifiers: 1. Kyle Irwin, $3,500; 2. Marc Joiner, $3,500; 3. Rowdy Parrott, $3,250; 4. Jace Melvin, $3,000.

KYLE IRWIN'S 3.3 SECOND RUN 

Team roping

First round: 1. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.7 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Britt Smith/Jake Smith, 5.6, $2,000; 3. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 6.2, $1,500; 4. Cory Kidd V/Lane Mitchell, 10.0, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Reno Stoebner/Joseph Harrison, 4.3 seconds, $2,500 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.8, $2,000; 3. (tie) Clay Smith/Jade Corkill and Marcus Theriot/Shay Carroll, 4.9, $1,250 each.

Third round: 1. (tie) Reno Stoebner/Joseph Harrison and Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.4 seconds, $2,250 each; 3. Clay Ullery/Matt Zancanella, 4.4, $1,500; 4. Cory Kidd/Lane Mitchell, 5.1, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, $6,000 each; 2. Reno Stoebner/Joseph Harrison, $4,750; 3. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, $2,000; 4. Cory Kidd/Lane Mitchell, $2,000.

CLAY SMITH/JADE CORKILL'S 4.4 SECOND RUN 

Saddle bronc riding

First round: 1. Cody DeMoss, 86 points on Calgary Stampede's Borderline Untimely, $2,500; 2. Logan Hay, 84, $2,000; 3. Layton Green, 83.5, $1,500; 4. Cash Wilson, 82.5, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Logan Hay, 87 points on Carr Pro Rodeo’s Downtown, $2,500; 2. (tie) Layton Green and Ben Andersen, 85.5, $1,750 each; 4. Cash Wilson, 83, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Logan Hay, 86.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Urgent Delivery, $2,500; 2. Layton Green, 84.5, $2,000; 3. (tie) Damian Brennan and CoBurn Bradshaw, 84, $1,250 each.

Qualifiers: 1. Logan Hay, $7,000; 2. Layton Green, $5,250; 3. Cody DeMoss, $2,500; 4. Cash Wilson, $2,000.

LOGAN HAY'S 86.5 POINT RIDE 

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. Cooper Martin, 9.0 seconds, $2,500; 2. (tie) Macon Murphy and Quade Hiatt, 9.9, $1,750 each; 4. Tyler Milligan, 10.6, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Cooper Martin, 8.1 seconds, $2,500; 2. Hunter Herrin, 9.2, $2,000; 3. Ryan Thibodeaux, 11.1, $1,500; 4. J.D. McCuistion, 11.4, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Tyler Milligan, 7.6, $2,500; 2. Cooper Martin, 9.8, $2,000; 3. Ryan Thibodeaux, 10.0, $1,500; 4. Macon Murphy, 10.4, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Cooper Martin, $7,000; 2. Tyler Milligan, $3,500; 3. Ryan Thibodeaux, $3,000; 4. Macon Murphy, $2,750.

COOPER MARTIN'S 8.1 SECOND RUN

Barrel racing

First round: 1. Ivy Saebens, 14.09 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.30, $2,000; 3. Jessie Telford, 14.49, $1,500; 4. Stephanie Fryar, 14.88, $1,000.

Second round: 1. Cheyenne Wimberly, 13.87 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.11, $2,000; 3. Lynette Clyde, 14.38, $1,500; 4. Tiany Schuster, 14.46, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Kyle Scribner, 14.04 seconds, $2,500; 2. Jessica Routier, 14.15, $2,000; 3. Jessie Telford, 14.21, $1,500; 4. Ivy Saebens, 14.37, $1,000.

Qualifiers: 1. Jessica Routier, $6,000; 2. Ivy Saebens, $3,500 ; 3. Jessie Telford, $3,000; 4. Cheyenne Wimberly, $2,500.

IVY SAEBENS' 14.09 SECOND RUN 

 Bull riding

*First round: 1. (tie) Sage Kimzey, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Butter Bean, and Ernie Courson Jr., on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's Show Glow, 85 points, $3,500 each; no other qualified rides.

Second round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 86.5 points on Pickett Pro Rodeo’s Punchline, $2,500; 2. Lukasey Morris, 83.5, $2,000; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, 78, $1,500; 4. Shad Winn, 76, $1,000.

Third round: 1. Sage Kimzey, 85.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s, Midnight Dancing, $2,500; 2. Roscoe Jarboe, 83, $2,000; 3. Lukasey Morris and Shad Winn, 82, $1,250 each.

Qualifiers: 1. Sage Kimzey, $8,500; 2. Ernie Courson, $3,500; 3. Roscoe Jarboe, $3,500; 4. Lukasey Morris, $3,250.

SAGE KIMZEY'S 86.5 POINT RIDE 

BREAKAWAY ROPING 

First round: 1. Cadee Williams, 2.4 seconds, $1,250; 2. Ashley Goforth, 2.7, $1,000; 3. (tie) Kelsie Domer and Rickie Engesser, 3.4, $625 each.

Second round: 1. Erin Johnson, 1.9 seconds, $1,250; 2. (tie) Kelsie Domer, Rickie Engesser and Katie Dent, 2.1, $750 each.

Third round: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.8 seconds, $1,250; 2. Kelsie Domer, 3.0, $1,000; 3. Rickie Engesser, 12.5, $750; no other qualified runs.

Qualifiers: 1. Erin Johnson, $2,667; 2. Cadee Williams, $2,417; 3. Rickie Engesser, $2,292; 4. Kelsie Domer, $1,625.

ERIN JOHNSON'S 1.9 SECOND RUN