The San Angelo Rodeo is in full swing. So far, about half of the contestants have competed in their qualifying performances.

In San Angelo, roughstock athletes compete once and timed event athletes compete twice with the Top 12 in each event advancing to the Short-Go on Friday, April 23. 

The rodeo performances resume on Thursday night live on The Cowboy Channel and the PRCA on Cowboy Channel+ App

Here is a look at the leaders of the rodeo so far. 

SAN ANGELO RODEO LEADERS


Bareback riding

First round: 1. Cole Franks, 88 points on Macza Pro Rodeo's Hot Flash; 2. Tilden Hooper, 87; 3. Caleb Bennett, 86.5; 4. Tim O'Connell, 86; 5. Chad Rutherford, 85.5; 6. Luke Creasy, 85.

Steer wrestling

First round: 1. Brandon Harrison, 3.5 seconds; 2. (tie) Kalane Anders and Gavin Soileau, 3.6 each; 4. (tie) Ryan Nettle, Tanner Milan, Scott Guenthner and Garrett Oates, 3.8 each.

Second round: 1. (tie) Gavin Soileau, Cody Harmon, Jay Williamson and Termaine Debose, 3.8 seconds each; 5. (tie) Billy Boldon, Nick Guy and Tory Johnson, 3.9 each.

Average: 1. Gavin Soileau, 7.4 seconds on two head; 2. Cade Staton, 8.0; 3. (tie) Taz Olson and Nick Guy, 8.1 each; 5. (tie) Shane Frey and Billy Boldon, 8.2 each; no other qualified runs.

Team Roping

First round: 1. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.0 seconds; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.2; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.3; 4. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 4.4; 5. (tie) Zach Kilgus/Ben Gambrell and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.6 each.

Second round: 1. Cyle Denison/Brady Norman, 3.5 seconds; 2. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 3.6; 3. Jr. Dees/Rich Skelton, 3.7; 4. (tie) Wyatt Muggli/Casey Mccleskey and Kal Fuller/Coleby Payne, 4.0 each; 6. (tie) J.C. Yeahquo/L.J. Yeahquo and Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 4.2 each.

Average: 1. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 8.4 seconds on two head; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 8.5; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 8.6; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 8.9; 5. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 9.4; 6. Brenten Hall/Chase Tryan, 10.0; no other qualified runs.

Saddle bronc riding

First round: 1. (tie) Cort Scheer, on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo's The Darkness, and Isaac Diaz, on Macza Pro Rodeo's Lucky Cab, 83.5 points each; 3. Allen Boore, 83; 4. Lucas Macza, 82.5; 5. Cash Wilson, 82; 6. Brody Cress, 81.5.

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.3 seconds; 2. Bradley Bynum, 7.5; 3. Tanner Green, 7.6; 4. Reid Zapalac, 7.9; 5. Riley Pruitt, 8.0; 6. (tie) J.D. McCuistion, Seth Cooke and Beau Cooper, 8.1 each.

Second round: 1. Sy Felton, 7.4 seconds; 2. Cooper Martin, 8.0; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Tuf Case Cooper, 8.1 each; 5. Trent Creager, 8.2; 6. Colten Wallis, 8.3.

Average: 1. Tuf Case Cooper , 15.4 seconds on two head; 2. Cooper Martin, 16.6; 3. Seth Cooke, 17.1; 4. Garrett Jacobs, 17.4; 5. (tie) Jake Booze and Beau Cooper, 18.0 each; no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing

First round: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.80 seconds, $5,595; 2. Wenda Johnson, 15.81, $4,796; 3. Kylee Scribner, 15.85, $3,996; 4. Carly Taylor, 15.87, $3,464; 5. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.88, $2,664; 6. Emily Miller-Beisel, 15.90, $2,131; 7. Dona Kay Rule, 15.91, $1,599; 8. (tie) Kelly Bruner and Stevi Hillman, 15.92, $932 each; 10. Randee Prindle, 15.93, $533.

Second round: 1. Megan Champion, 14.28 seconds; 2. (tie) Jimmie Smith and Kelly Bruner, 14.36 each; 4. Liz Pinkston, 14.41; 5. Keyla Polizello Costa, 14.44; 6. Sissy Winn, 14.45.

Average: 1. Megan Champion, 30.24 seconds on two head; 2. Kelly Bruner, 30.28; 3. Keyla Polizello Costa, 30.62; 4. Andrea Busby, 30.67; 5. Steely Steiner, 30.68; 6. Savannah Bennett, 30.73; no other qualified runs.

Bull riding

First round: 1. Laramie Mosley, 89 points on Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo's Final Rainbow; 2. Maverick Potter, 86; 3. Dakota Eagleburger, 84; 4. JC Mortensen, 83.5; 5. Fulton Rutland, 82.5; 6. Clayton Sellars, 81.