San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo: Sunday Night Daysheet, Bracket 2 Round 3

There will already be eight tickets punched to the Semifinals in in each event in San Antonio after the conclusion of Bracket 2 Sunday night

Texaas Swing_SanAntonio Graphic-Recovered@1x_1.png

Bracket 2 concludes with the back half of a San Antonio doubleheader. You can watch Sunday’s performance on The Cowboy Channel and Cowboy Channel+ at 8:30 PM ET.

BAREBACK RIDING

So far it’s been young guns Mason Stuller and Brayze Schill winning rounds despite this bracket including two World Champions.

Colt EckEleventh Con
Mason StullerWooley
Ben KramerY Not Crystal
Jayco RoperPathkiller
Brayze SchillBill Thrasher
Tim MurphyMad Muddy Monkey
Jess PopeSingle Malt
Keenan HayesChoke Cherry
Waylon BourgeoisVitalix Bay Nation
Clay JorgensenBlue Chip

STEER WRESTLING

NFR qualifier Scott Guenthner will look to set the pace. It has taken 3.3 and 3.7 seconds to win rounds in Bracket 2 so far.

Scott Guenthner
Mike McGinn
Travis Munro
Laramie Warren
Dalton Massey
Tristan Martin
Cody Devers
Shayde Etherton
Shane Frey
Tyrel Cline

TEAM ROPING

Brady Tryan/Calgary Smith will be first out after winning Round 2 earlier on Sunday.

Brady TryanCalgary Smith
Bradley MasseyZack Mabry
Paul David TierneyCaleb Hendrix
Tyler WadeWesley Thorp
Cole ThomasMatt Schieck
Andrew WardTanner Braden
Tanner JamesSid Sporer
Chris FancisCade Passig
Cash DutyRoss Ashford
JR DeesKirby Blankenship

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Statler Wright, Zeke Thuston and Sage Newman have been the Top 3 in both rounds, just a different order each time.

Darcy RadelEnuff Cherry
Zeke ThurstonRosie’s Fight
Kole AshbacherR Watson’s Don Juan
Q McWhorterBirch Bubbles
Statler WrightBaby Kibitz
Spencer WrightWrong Flavour
Tanner ButnerCracking The Till
Tegan SmithVitalix Guns Blazing
Ross GriffinWelfare Check
Sage NewmanSadie’s Brew

TIE-DOWN ROPING

Ty Harris and Haven Meged, who have both been to five straight NFRs, claimed the first two rounds of Bracket 2.

Hunter Herrin
Ty Harris
Haven Meged
Garrett Jacobs
Luke Potter
Reese Riemer
Carsyn Sunvision
Robert Mathis
Guy Raasch
Marcos Costa

BREAKAWAY ROPING

Shai Schaefer’s 1.6-second run in Bracket 2, Round 2 was the fastest through five performances.

Martha Angelone
Laramie Johnson
Samantha Fulton
Amber Crawford
Shai Schafer
Peggy Garman
Nicole Baggarley
Shelby Boisjoli-Meged
Maddy Deerman
Rickie Fanning

BARREL RACING

Leslie Smalygo and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi will look to take advantage of the top of the ground.

Leslie Smalygo
Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi
Ashley Schafer
Jamie Olson
Sue Smith
Preslie Reid
Taycie Matthews
Jodee Miller
Jimmie Smith
Sissy Winn

BULL RIDING

All three cowboys who made the whistle in Round 2 - Clayton Sellars, T Parker and Tristen Hutchings - have qualified for the NFR since 2021.

T ParkerJelly Roll
Jesse HopperInstant Regret
Maverick PotterWiley
Jax MillsDitch
Jace TrosclairJato
Trey KimzeyLeather Face
Clayton SellarsGrey Eagle
Jordan SpearsAngels Landing
Jack GilmoreBro Code
Tristan HutchingsFire & Ice
After several solid runs at St. Paul, Reno, Calgary and the NFR Open, Beisel is alone atop the World
The ARHFA Cowtown Classic took place July 5-7 in Fort Worth at the Will Rogers Memorial Center
Utah cowboy climbs his way to the top of the standings after having an incredible start to the Summer Run.
A new group of competitors arrived in Pikes Peak Thursday night
Due to injuries stacking up over the years, the California cowboy is staying home until ’25.
Pool C at the NFR Open will bring the remaining Circuit Finals Champions to Colorado Springs.
The Second Round of Pool B in Colorado Springs will solidify who is moving on at the NFR Open.
The final push for Championship Sunday is on in Pool C of The Calgary Stampede
We are closing in on a complete daysheet for Semifinals with just two more rounds to go.
Barrel racer Sue Smith impresses with huge Round 1 win.