San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo: Sunday Matinee Daysheet, Bracket 2 Round 2

The second of five brackets concludes on Sunday with a doubleheader in San Antone

Bracket 2, Round 2.png

Bracket 2 has its final two rounds The Cowboy Channel and Cowboy Channel+ beginning at 1 PM ET Sunday.

BAREBACK RIDING

World Champions Jess Pope and Keenan Hayes were outdueled by rookie Brayze Schill in Round 1. He turned in an 88-point ride, the highest marked of the rodeo so far.

Ben Kramer Bigtimin Houston
Clay Jorgenson N/A
Brayze Schill The Duke
Jayco Roper Bucking Knight
Colt Eck N/A
Mason Stuller Born Fearless
Waylon Bourgeois N/A
Keenan Hayes Zaka Kibitz
Timothy Murphy Tarzan
Jess Pope N/A

STEER WRESTLING

Tristan Martin had the fastest time of the rodeo in Round 1, a 3.3. He will have to compete once again with World No. 1 Dalton Massey.

Shane Frey
Shayde Ethrton
Tyrel Cline
Dalton Massey
Mike McGinn
Travis Munro
Tristan Martin
Cody Devers
Laramie Warren
Scott Guenthner

TEAM ROPING

Reigning World Champions Tyler Wade/Wesley Thorp were second to Cash Duty/Ross Ashford in Round 1.

Tyler Wade Wesley Thorp
Chris Francis Cade Passig
Bradley Massey Zack Mabry
Tanner James Sid Sporer
Jr. Dees Kirby Blankenship
Paul David Tierney Caleb Hendrix
Cash Duty Ross Ashford
Andrew Ward Tanner Braden
Brady Tryan Calgary Smith
Coleman Thomas Matthew Schieck

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Reigning World Champion Zeke Thurston took the Round 1 win over the likes of Sage Newman and Statler Wright, who were a half point and 1.5 points off the pace.

Spencer Wright Business Girl
Tanner Butner Zastron Acres
Sage Newman N/A
Tegan Smith N/A
Statler Wright Urgent Delivery
Q McWhorter Aloha Margie
Garrett Griffin N/A
Darcy Radel Y u R Friskey
Kole Ashbacher Zoaria Hills
Zeke Thurston Erotic Tango

TIE-DOWN ROPING

Haven Meged was one of the bracket’s headliners and he didn’t disappoint, winning Round 1 with a time of 8 flat.

Ty Harris
Garrett Jacobs
Marcos Costa
Hunter Herrin
Robert Mathis
Lucas Potter
Haven Meged
Carsyn Sunvison
Guy Raasch
Reese Riemer

BREAKAWAY ROPING

There were three times of 2.2 seconds or faster to kick off Bracket 2 Saturday night.

Shelby Boisjoli-Meged
Shai Schaefer
Rickie Fanning
Samantha Fulton
Martha Angelone
Maddy Deerman
Laramie Johnson
Peggy Garman
Nicole Baggarley
Amber Crawford

BARREL RACING

Sue Smith was the fastest cowgirl in a field with five 2023 NFR barrel racers including herself.

Preslie Reid
Ashley Schafer
Jodee Miller
Jimmie Smith
Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi
Leslie Smalygo
Jamie Olsen
Taycie Matthews
Sissy Winn
Sue Smith

BULL RIDING

Jace Trosclair was 87 points to win Round 1 while NFR bull riders Clayton Sellars and T Parker rounded out the Top 3. Bracket 2 includes six cowboys who have made the NFR before.

Maverick Potter Indigenous
Jordan Spears N/A
Tristen Hutchings N/A
Jack Gilmore Tooter Rooskie
Jax Mills Karoake
T Parker Line Drive
Jesse Hopper Night Hawk
Clayton SellarsShe Devil
Trey Kimzey Bad Leroy Brown
Mayfield, the 2020 champion in San Antonio, proved he is a threat to win it again in 2024
The first set of Semifinal contestants are ready to be back in Frost Bank Center
Winning two of three go-rounds lands Lefty Holman in the No. 1 spot in Bracket 5 moving on.
Cash Robb stayed consistent in his bracket to advance to San Antonio’s Semifinals.
Renowned Chef Tim Love Teams Up with Country Music Icon Larry Joe Taylor to Launch Fort Worth Music Festival in the Stockyards
Dantan Bertsch matched up with J Bar J’s Gronk to win the final go-round of Bracket 5 at Frost Bank Center.
One of the biggest rodeos in the Southeast paid out more than $264,000 over nine performances and two slack rounds
Tammy Quinter Shares Faith and Tradition as a San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo Cowboy Church Committee Volunteer
The brackets conclude tonight with the final round of Bracket 5 to set the Semifinals