San Angelo Rodeo: Standings and highlights through April 18

20638810-g.jpeg

The San Angelo Rodeo is in full swing with just three performances and the Cinch Chute Out remaining.

The action resumes on Wednesday, April 21 and the Short-Go is Friday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m. CT.

SAN ANGELO RODEO STANDINGS

Bareback riding

First round: 1. Cole Franks, 88 points on Macza Pro Rodeo’s Hot Flash; 2. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Zach Hibler, 87 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 86.5; 5. Tim O’Connell, 86; 6. Chad Rutherford, 85.5.

COLE FRANKS ON HOT FLASH

Steer wrestling

First round: 1. Jesse Brown, 3.4 seconds; 2. (tie) Jacob Edler, Brandon Harrison and Jacob Talley, 3.5 each; 5. (tie) Dakota Eldridge, Kalane Anders and Gavin Soileau, 3.6 each.

Second round: 1. (tie) Tyler Pearson and Kyle Irwin, 3.6 seconds each; 3. T.J. Hall, 3.7; 4. (tie) Cody Harmon, Jay Williamson, Gavin Soileau, Cody Moore and Termaine Debose, 3.8 each.

Average: 1. Gavin Soileau, 7.4 seconds on two head; 2. Jacob Talley, 7.8; 3. (tie) Cade Staton, Jesse Brown and Jacob Edler, 8.0 each; 6. Nick Guy, 8.1; no other qualified runs.

JESSE BROWN’S 3.4-SECOND RUN

Team roping

First round: 1. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 3.9 seconds; 2. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 4.0; 3. (tie) Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp and Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 4.2 each; 5. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, Clay Smith/Jade Corkill and Cooper White/Tucker White, 4.3 each.

Second round: 1. (tie) Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves and Cyle Denison/Brady Norman, 3.5 seconds each; 3. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jake Long and Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 3.6 each; 5. Jr. Dees/Rich Skelton, 3.7; 6. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 3.8.

Average: 1. Jake Orman/Brye Crites, 8.2 seconds on two head; 2. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 8.4; 3. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 8.5; 4. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 8.6; 5. Aaron Tsinigine/Kyle Lockett, 8.9; 6. Cooper White/Tucker White, 9.0; no other qualified runs.

ORMAN/CRITES IN ROUND ONE

Saddle bronc riding

First round: 1. Kolby Wanchuk, 86 points on Hampton Pro Rodeo’s Desert Stomper; 2. Jacobs Crawley, 84; 3. (tie) Cort Scheer, Jarrod Hammons and Isaac Diaz, 83.5 each; 6. (tie) Sage Newman, Allen Boore and Chase Brooks, 83 each.

WANCHUK’S RIDE

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. Tuf Case Cooper, 7.3 seconds; 2. Bradley Bynum, 7.5; 3. Tanner Green, 7.6; 4. Shad Mayfield, 7.7; 5. Reid Zapalac, 7.9; 6. Riley Pruitt, 8.0.

Second round: 1. Haven Meged, 7.2 seconds; 2. Sy Felton, 7.4; 3. Clint Robinson, 7.8; 4. Cooper Martin, 8.0; 5. (tie) Tuf Case Cooper and Caleb Smidt, 8.1 each.

Average: 1. Tuf Case Cooper , 15.4 seconds on two head; 2. Cooper Martin, 16.6; 3. Seth Cooke, 17.1; 4. Shad Mayfield, 17.3; 5. Garrett Jacobs, 17.4; 6. Jake Booze, 18.0; no other qualified runs.

MEGED’S SECOND ROUND RUN

Barrel racing

First round: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.80 seconds, $5,595; 2. Wenda Johnson, 15.81, $4,796; 3. Kylee Scribner, 15.85, $3,996; 4. Carly Taylor, 15.87, $3,464; 5. Cheyenne Wimberley, 15.88, $2,664; 6. Emily Miller-Beisel, 15.90, $2,131; 7. Dona Kay Rule, 15.91, $1,599; 8. (tie) Kelly Bruner and Stevi Hillman, 15.92, $932 each; 10. Randee Prindle, 15.93, $533.

Second round: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 14.17 seconds; 2. (tie) Michelle Alley and Lacinda Rose, 14.22 each; 4. Cheyenne Wimberley, 14.27; 5. (tie) Stephanie Fryar and Megan Champion, 14.28 each.

Average: 1. Dona Kay Rule, 30.08 seconds on two head; 2. Cheyenne Wimberley, 30.15; 3. Megan Champion, 30.24; 4. Kelly Bruner, 30.28; 5. Bristan Kennedy, 30.43; 6. Stephanie Fryar, 30.47; no other qualified runs.

RULE’S SECOND ROUND RUN

Bull riding

First round leaders: 1. Boudreaux Campbell, 92.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Oyster Bayou; 2. Laramie Mosley, 89; 3. (tie) Trey Benton III and Sage Kimzey, 88 each; 5. Jace Trosclair, 87; 6. Wyatt Gregg, 86.5.

CAMPBELL’S RIDE