Reno Rodeo 2021: Highlights, recap and payouts

20953794-g.jpeg

BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN

Ten sellout days of rodeo action concluded in Reno on Saturday and almost $700,000 was paid out to kickstart Cowboy Christmas.

The biggest winner of the weekend was none other than JB Mauney, who won the bull riding and took home around $20,000 to move up to No. 6 in the PRCA World Standings.

“I’m back to having fun riding bull again,” Mauney said after what he called the biggest win of his PRCA career.

Tilden Hooper was another roughstock cowboy who won big in Nevada. After entering the rodeo less than $1,000 behind Tim O’Connell, the 2021 American Rodeo champion wrestled that spot away by winning the rodeo (and splitting the First Round). He now leads O’Connell by about $10,000.

The timed event winners were headlined by Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, a relatively new team roping pair that placed in all three of their runs in Reno to take home about $14,000 apiece. Begay is up to No. 9 in the world on the head side and Petska is now No. 22 amongst heelers.

“There wasn’t much said (before the final run),” Begay said afterward. “I kind of know what I need to do and he (Petska) knows what he needs to do.”

“It’s a dream come true to win this rodeo,” Petska added.

RENO RODEO 2021 RESULTS

Bareback riding

First round: 1. (tie) Cole Franks, on Powder River Rodeo’s Knot So Foxey, and Tilden Hooper, on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Cougar Country, 87 points, $4,854 each; 3. Cole Reiner, 85.5, $3,114; 4. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Jamie Howlett, 85, $1,649 each; 6. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Chad Rutherford, 84.5, $824 each; 8. Clay Jorgenson, 83.5, $550.

HOOPER’S 87-POINT RIDE

Second round: 1. Jacob Lees, 86 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Scarlet Lady, $5,495; 2. (tie) Tim O’Connell and Bill Tutor, 85.5, $3,664 each; 4. Richmond Champion, 85, $2,015; 5. Kaycee Feild, 84, $1,282; 6. (tie) Bronc Marriott, Jamie Howlett and Tilden Hooper, 83.5, $733 each.

JACOB LEES’ 86-POINT RIDE

Finals: 1. Clayton Biglow, 89 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ Girl Crush, $1,650; 2. Kaycee Feild, 86, $1,250; 3. Caleb Bennett, 85.5, $900; 4. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Tim O’Connell, 85, $475 each; 6. Tilden Hooper, 84, $250.

Average: 1. Tilden Hooper, 254.5 points on three head, $8,243; 2. Caleb Bennett, 253.5, $6,320; 3. Kaycee Feild, 251, $4,671; 4. Clayton Biglow, 249.5, $3,022; 5. Jamie Howlett, 249, $1,923; 6. Cole Franks, 247, $1,374; 7. Wyatt Denny, 246.5, $1,099; 8. Tim O’Connell, 246, $824.

Steer wrestling

First round: 1. Ringo Robinson, 3.6 seconds, $5,621; 2. (tie) Don Payne and Tyler Pearson, 3.8, $4,521 each; 4. (tie) Bridger Anderson and Hank Filippini, 4.3, $3,055 each; 6. Cameron Morman, 4.4, $1,955; 7. (tie) Ty Erickson and Hunter Cure, 4.5, $855 each.

Second round: 1. Grady Payne, 3.9 seconds, $5,621; 2. (tie) Will Lummus and Wyatt Jurney, 4.0, $4,521 each; 4. Levi Rudd, 4.2, $3,421; 5. (tie) Hunter Cure and Talon Roseland, 4.3, $2,322 each; 7. Tyler Pearson, 4.4, $1,222; 8. (tie) Marcus Theriot, Tucker Allen and Brandon Harrison, 4.5, $163 each.

Finals: 1. (tie) Hunter Cure and Tyler Waguespack, 4.3 seconds, $1,272 each; 3. (tie) Talon Roseland and Jacob Talley, 4.5, $792 each; 5. Jake Stocking, 4.9, $432; 6. Tyler Pearson, 5.1, $240.

CURE’S 4.3-SECOND RUN

Average: 1. Hunter Cure, 13.1 seconds on three head, $8,431; 2. Tyler Pearson, 13.3, $7,331; 3. Jacob Talley, 13.9, $6,232; 4. Tyler Waguespack, 14.3, $5,132; 5. Talon Roseland, 14.6, $4,032; 6. Jace Melvin, 15.1, $2,933; 7. Jake Stocking, 15.5, $1,833; 8. J.D. Struxness, 15.8, $733.

Team roping

First round: 1. Clay Tryan/Jake Long, 4.9 seconds, $6,043 each; 2. (tie) Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler and Jade Stoddard/Max Kuttler, 5.0, $4,466 each; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Wyatt Cox, 5.1, $2,890; 6. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.2, $2,102; 7. (tie) Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Tanner Baldwin/Clay Elkington, 5.4, $613 each.

Second round: 1. Dustin Egusquiza/Travis Graves, 4.4 seconds, $6,043 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.5, $5,254; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 4.6, $4,466; 4. (tie) Derrick Begay/Cory Petska and Lane Ivy/Evan Arnold, 4.7, $3,284 each; 6. Jake Clay/Rance Doyal, 5.0, $2,102; 7. Rhett Anderson/Cullen Teller, 5.3, $1,314; 8. (tie) Brooks Dahozy/Tyler Forsberg and Laramie Allen/Truman Magnus, 5.4, $263 each.

EGUSQUIZA/GRAVES’ 4.4-SECOND RUN

Finals: 1. Jason Stewart/Jason Duby, 5.5 seconds, $1,378 each; 2. Jake Clay/Rance Doyal, 6.1, $1,140; 3. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 6.4, $903; 4. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 6.5, $665; 5. (tie) Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison and Marcus Theriot/Jim Ross Cooper, 6.9, $333 each.

Average: 1. Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 16.5 seconds on three head, $9,064 each; 2. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 17.8, $7,882; 3. (tie) Laramie Allen/Truman Magnus and Jake Clay/Rance Doyal, 18.0, $6,108 each; 5. Jason Stewart/Jason Duby, 18.5, $4,335; 6. (tie) Marcus Theriot/Jim Ross Cooper and Chad Masters/Joseph Harrison, 19.0, $2,562 each; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 23.6, $788.

BEGAY/PETSKA’S FINALS RUN

Saddle bronc riding

First round: 1. CoBurn Bradshaw, 90 points on Flying U Rodeo’s Wicked Game, $5,348; 2. Spencer Wright, 87.5, $4,100; 3. Ben Andersen, 85.5, $3,031; 4. (tie) Chase Brooks and Tegan Smith, 84.5, $1,605 each; 6. Colt Gordon, 83.5, $891; 7. (tie) Mitch Pollock and Allen Boore, 82, $624 each.

BRADSHAW’S 90-POINT RIDE

Second round: 1. Layton Green, 87 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s No. 799, $5,348; 2. Ryder Wright, 86.5, $4,100; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, 86, $3,031; 4. Brody Cress, 85.5, $1,961; 5. (tie) Dawson Hay and Lefty Holman, 85, $1,070 each; 7. Isaac Diaz, 84.5, $713; 8. (tie) Tegan Smith and Sage Newman, 84, $267 each.

LAYTON GREEN’S 87-POINT RIDE

Finals: 1. Layton Green, 85 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Spring Tunes, $1,650; 2. (tie) Brody Cress and Chase Brooks, 84.5, $1,075 each; 4. Tegan Smith, 83, $600; 5. Jake Finlay, 81.5, $350; 6. Ben Andersen, 81, $250.

Average: 1. Tegan Smith, 251.5 points on three head, $8,023; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 250.5, $6,151; 3. Chase Brooks, 247, $4,546; 4. Brody Cress, 245.5, $2,942; 5. Ben Andersen, 244, $1,872; 6. Layton Green, 243, $1,337; 7. Jake Finlay, 240, $1,070; 8. Allen Boore, 239.5, $802.

TEGAN SMITH’S 83-POINT FINALS RIDE

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.4 seconds, $5,917; 2. Blake Chauvin, 8.7, $5,145; 3. (tie) Ty Harris, Taylor Santos, Justin Smith and Bo Pickett, 8.9, $3,216 each; 7. Michael Otero, 9.0, $1,286; 8. Chris McCuistion, 9.2, $515.

Second round: 1. Cory Solomon, 7.8 seconds, $5,917; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.3, $5,145; 3. (tie) Lucas Potter and John Douch, 8.7, $3,988 each; 5. (tie) Chris McCuistion and Ryan Thibodeaux, 8.8, $2,444 each; 7. Dakota Felton, 8.9, $1,286; 8. (tie) Trey Young and Michael Otero, 9.0, $257 each.

Finals: 1. Justin Smith, 8.5 seconds, $1,392; 2. Trenton Smith, 8.7, $1,152; 3. Caleb Smidt, 9.2, $912; 4. Ty Harris, 9.7, $672; 5. Michael Otero, 10.1, $432; 6. Marcos Costa, 10.2, $240.

Average: 1. Justin Smith, 26.7 seconds on three head, $8,876; 2. Trenton Smith, 27.9, $7,718; 3. Michael Otero, 28.1, $6,560; 4. Caleb Smidt, 28.3, $5,403; 5. Ty Harris, 29.6, $4,245; 6. Marcos Costa, 30.5, $3,087; 7. Lucas Potter, 31.2, $1,930; 8. J.D. McCuistion, 31.3, $772.

JUSTIN SMITH’S FINALS RUN

Barrel racing

First round: 1. Christine Laughlin, 17.05 seconds, $4,685; 2. Wenda Johnson, 17.08, $4,016; 3. Steely Steiner, 17.14, $3,346; 4. Kassie Mowry, 17.17, $2,900; 5. Stephanie Fryar, 17.18, $2,231; 6. Emma Charleston, 17.21, $1,785; 7. Lynette Clyde, 17.22, $1,339; 8. Hailey Kinsel, 17.23, $892; 9. Shelley Morgan, 17.26, $669; 10. Kylee Scribner, 17.31, $446.

Second round: 1. Wenda Johnson, 16.85 seconds, $4,685; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 16.97, $4,016; 3. Stevi Hillman, 17.11, $3,346; 4. Cheyenne Hattesen, 17.12, $2,900; 5. Kylee Scribner, 17.13, $2,231; 6. Shelley Morgan, 17.14, $1,785; 7. Emily Miller-Beisel, 17.19, $1,339; 8. (tie) Ali Anton and Amanda Welsh, 17.24, $781 each; 10. Carly Taylor, 17.25, $446.

WENDA JOHNSON’S 16.85-SECOND RUN

Finals: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 16.74 seconds, $3,470; 2. Wenda Johnson, 16.99, $2,603; 3. Amanda Welsh, 17.27, $1,735; 4. Shelley Morgan, 17.30, $868.

KINSEL’S 16.74-SECOND RUN

Average: 1. Wenda Johnson, 50.92 seconds on three head, $7,027; 2. Hailey Kinsel, 50.94, $6,023; 3. Shelley Morgan, 51.70, $5,020; 4. Christine Laughlin, 51.75, $4,350; 5. Amanda Welsh, 51.88, $3,346; 6. Kassie Mowry, 52.01, $2,677; 7. Kylee Scribner, 52.02, $2,008; 8. (tie) Cheyenne Hattesen and Emily Miller-Beisel, 52.09, $1,171 each; 10. Stevi Hillman, 52.11, $669.

JOHNSON’S 16.99-SECOND RUN

Bull riding

First round: 1. JB Mauney, 89 points on Flying 5 Rodeo’s No. 516, $9,430; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 84, $7,230; 3. Lon Danley, 83.5, $5,344; 4. Creek Young, 81, $3,458; 5. Tyler Bingham, 79.5, $2,200; 6. (tie) Koby Radley, Jeff Askey and Sage Kimzey, 79, $1,257 each.

MAUNEY’S 89-POINT RIDE

Finals: 1. JB Mauney, 87.5 points on Bridwell Pro Rodeos’ C smoke, $1,700; 2. Jeff Askey, 86, $1,300; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, 84, $950; 4. Lon Danley, 82, $650; 5. Creek Young, 69, $400; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. JB Mauney, 176.5 points on two head, $9,790; 2. Stetson Dell Wright, 168, $7,506; 3. Lon Danley, 165.5, $5,548; 4. Jeff Askey, 165, $3,590; 5. Creek Young, 150, $2,284; 6. (tie) Koby Radley and Sage Kimzey, 79 on one head, $1,469 each; 8. Josh Frost, 78.5, $979. *(all totals include ground money).

MAUNEY’S 87.5-POINT RIDE

Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths.