Mountain State Circuit Finals: Recap, Highlights and Payouts

BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN @PRORODEOBRETT

The Mountain State Circuit Finals, which includes athletes from Colorado and Wyoming, paid out $165,000 over the weekend.

BAREBACK RIDING

First round: 1. (tie) Myles Carlson, on The Cervi Brothers’ Naked Baby, and Keenan Hayes, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Barney Fife, 87 points, $1,612 each; 3. Ethan Mazurenko, 83, $921; 4. Josh Parker, 79.5, $460.

Second round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 88 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Mink Jacket, $1,842; 2. Donny Proffit, 86, $1,381; 3. Myles Carlson, 84, $921; 4. Casey Colletti, 83, $460.

Third round: 1. Keenan Hayes, 90 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s On Second Thought, $1,842; 2. Myles Carlson, 84.5, $1,381; 3. Brazos Winters, 84, $921; 4. Ethan Mazurenko, 83, $460.

Average: 1. Keenan Hayes, 265 points on three head, $2,763; 2. Myles Carlson, 255.5, $2,072; 3. Ethan Mazurenko, 247.5, $1,381; 4. Brazos Winters, 237.5, $691.

STEER WRESTLING

First round: 1. Kalane Anders, 4.7 seconds, $1,842; 2. Nick Guy, 4.8, $1,381; 3. Cody Pratt, 5.5, $921; 4. Tait Kvistad, 5.8, $460.

Second round: 1. Jace Logan, 3.9 seconds, $1,842; 2. (tie) Ty Everson and Cole Trainor, 4.7, $1,151 each; 4. Cody Pratt, 5.4, $460.

Third round: 1. Gage Hesse, 4.3 seconds, $1,842; 2. Jace Logan, 4.4, $1,381; 3. Nick Guy, 4.8, $921; 4. (tie) Kalane Anders and Ty Everson, 4.9, $230 each.

Average: 1. Jace Logan, 15.8 seconds on three head, $2,763; 2. Kalane Anders, 16.5, $2,072; 3. Cody Pratt, 16.8, $1,381; 4. Cole Trainor, 18.0, $691.

TEAM ROPING

First round: 1. Pedro Egurrola/JC Flake, 5.5 seconds, $1,842 each; 2. Clayton Van Aken/Jayden Johnson, 5.9, $1,381; 3. Marshall Samples/Jesse Echtler, 6.3, $921; 4. Zane Murphy/Dusty Taylor, 6.5, $460.

Second round: 1. Brit Ellerman/Ryon Tittel, 5.0 seconds, $1,842 each; 2. Austin Crist/Josh Fillmore, 5.5, $1,381; 3. Jase Staudt/Riley Pedro, 6.8, $921; 4. Kyon Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 6.9, $460.

Third round: 1. (tie) Pedro Egurrola/JC Flake and Garrett Tonozzi/Cullen Teller, 5.1 seconds, $1,612 each; 3. Kellan Johnson/Carson Johnson, 5.2, $921; 4. Eric Martin/Jesse Jolly, 5.4, $460.

Average: 1. Pedro Egurrola/JC Flake, 18.3 seconds on three head, $2,763 each; 2. Kyon Kreutzer/Clancey Kreutzer, 19.6, $2,072; 3. Jase Staudt/Riley Pedro, 19.7, $1,381; 4. Garrett Tonozzi/Cullen Teller, 11.9 on two head, $691.

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

First round: 1. Q Taylor, 82 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Hell On Wheels, $1,842; 2. Chris Williams, 81.5, $1,381; 3. Carter Sandberg, 78, $921; 4. (tie) Tyler Beebe, Garrett Buckley, Ira Dickinson, Ian Forbes McGivney and Garrett Uptain, 75, $92 each.

Second round: 1. (tie) Sage Miller, on Kirsten Vold Rodeo Company’s Ima Be, and Chris Williams, on The Cervi Brothers’ Bare Naked, 75 points, $1,612 each; 3. Walker Rezzonico, 74, $921; 4. Brady Love, 64, $460.

Third round: 1. Q Taylor, 86 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Sabre, $1,842; 2. Ian Forbes McGivney, 83.5, $1,381; 3. (tie) Sage Miller and Carter Sandberg, 83, $691 each.

Average: 1. Chris Williams, 236 points on three head, $2,763; 2. Sage Miller, 231, $2,072; 3. Walker Rezzonico, 230, $1,381; 4. Q Taylor, 168 on two head, $691.

TIE-DOWN ROPING

First round: 1. Jase Staudt, 10.2 seconds, $1,842; 2. Ryan Belew, 10.9, $1,381; 3. Zaine Mikita, 11.2, $921; 4. Cody Darnell, 11.8, $460.

Second round: 1. Owen Wahlert, 8.6 seconds, $1,842; 2. Kasen Brennise, 8.7, $1,381; 3. Cash Enderli, 9.4, $921; 4. Pryce Harris, 9.5, $460.

Third round: 1. Pryce Harris, 9.7 seconds, $1,842; 2. Colby Anders, 10.7, $1,381; 3. (tie) Cash Enderli and Owen Wahlert, 10.8, $691 each.

Average: 1. Cash Enderli, 33.0 seconds on three head, $2,763; 2. Colby Anders, 39.9, $2,072; 3. Jase Staudt, 41.5, $1,381; 4. Owen Wahlert, 43.0, $691.

BARREL RACING

First round: 1. Kelly Yates, 15.27 seconds, $1,842; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 15.35, $1,381; 3. MacKenzie Scott, 15.36, $921; 4. (tie) Chris Gibson and Emery Mask, 15.40, $230 each.

Second round: 1. Shali Lord, 15.27 seconds, $1,842; 2. Kelly Yates, 15.38, $1,381; 3. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.55, $921; 4. Emery Mask, 15.60, $460.

Third round: 1. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 15.14 seconds, $1,842; 2. MacKenzie Scott, 15.20, $1,381; 3. Shali Lord, 15.28, $921; 4. Kim Schulze, 15.37, $460.

Average: 1. Shali Lord, 46.13 seconds on three head, $2,763; 2. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 46.14, $2,072; 3. Kelly Yates, 46.27, $1,381; 4. Chris Gibson, 46.82, $691.

BULL RIDING

*First round: 1. (tie) Kacy Jones, on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s American Blood, and Garrett Uptain, on The Cervi Brothers’ Po-boy, 82 points, $1,765 each; 3. Bryce Burnell, 77, $1,074; no other qualified rides. *

Second round: 1. Garrett Norby, 85 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Bad Memory, $2,532; 2. Bryce Burnell, 84.5, $2,072; no other qualified rides.

*Third round: 1. Garrett Norby, 79 points on Summit Pro Rodeo’s Grey Denim, $4,604; no other qualified rides.

Average: 1. Garrett Norby, 164 points on two head, $2,763; 2. Bryce Burnell, 161.5, $2,072; 3. (tie) Garrett Uptain and Kacy Jones, 82 on one head, $1,036 each. *(all totals include ground money).

BREAKAWAY ROPING

First round: 1. (tie) Abbea Faris and Peggy Garman, 2.5 seconds, $1,612 each; 3. Taya McAdow, 2.7, $921; 4. Wacey Day, 3.2, $460.

Second round: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.3 seconds, $1,842; 2. Taya McAdow, 2.4, $1,381; 3. (tie) Hadley Koske and Tamara Tunink, 2.8, $691 each.

Third round: 1. Erin Johnson, 2.6 seconds, $1,842; 2. Kinlie Brennise, 2.9, $1,381; 3. (tie) Kerby Lane Anderson and Wacey Day, 3.0, $691 each.

Average: 1. Charity Hoar, 19.9 seconds on three head, $2,763; 2. Erin Johnson, 4.9 on two head, $2,072; 3. Taya McAdow, 5.1, $1,381; 4. Abbea Faris, 6.1, $691.