Ellensburg Rodeo 2021: Highlights, recap and payouts

BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN

The Ellensburg Rodeo returned to Labor Day weekend after being canceled last year and the rodeo action did not disappoint.

In the bareback riding, Tilden Hooper inched closer to the No. 1 spot, which is well within his reach due to Tim O’Connell’s injury. Hooper was 89.5 points on Agent Lynx to seal the deal and took home just over $6,000.

In steer wrestling, Cody Devers and Cody Cabral were consistent all the way through to split the win with 13.1 seconds on three head. Will Lummus, however, was the steer wrestler who earned the most at the rodeo and he now sits No. 3 in the PRCA World Standings.

In team roping, it Jake Clay and Billie Jack Saebens smoked the rest of the field, winning the average by 2.4 seconds.

In saddle bronc riding, it was a tie at the top between two cowboys in the Top 6. No. 3 Brody Cress and No. 6 Chase Brooks were both 175 points on two. Because he split the Long Round, Cress ended up earning $7,597 to Brooks’ $5,542.

Stetson Vest notched the biggest win of his 2021 campaign in the tie-down roping by putting together an aggregate time of 26.8 seconds on three. His $9,778 made him the highest money earner at the rodeo in any event.

Barrel racing was dominated by Jordon Briggs, who has won a check on eight consecutive runs. She won the Second Round and the Finals and earned close to $9,000 along the way. Briggs is up to No. 3 in the WPRA World Standings.

Finally, in the bull riding, it was Matt Palmer taking the top prize thanks to his 88.5-point ride in the Finals.

2021 ELLENSBURG RODEO FULL RESULTS

Bareback riding

First round: 1. Leighton Berry, 85.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo’s No. 883, $3,783; 2. Jess Pope, 84.5, $2,900; 3. Mason Clements, 84, $2,144; 4. Tilden Hooper, 83.5, $1,387; 5. (tie) Orin Larsen, Caleb Bennett, Cole Reiner and Seth Hardwick, 83, $599 each.

Finals: 1. Tilden Hooper, 89.5 points on Calgary Stampede’s Agent Lynx, $1,650; 2. Mason Clements, 87, $1,250; 3. (tie) Leighton Berry and Kaycee Feild, 86, $750 each; 5. Orin Larsen, 85.5, $350; 6. Richmond Champion, 85, $250.

Average: 1. Tilden Hooper, 173 points on two head, $3,783; 2. Leighton Berry, 171.5, $2,900; 3. Mason Clements, 171, $2,144; 4. Orin Larsen, 168.5, $1,387; 5. Jess Pope, 168, $883; 6. (tie) Cole Reiner and Richmond Champion, 167.5, $567 each; 8. Kaycee Feild, 165.5, $378.

HOOPER’S 89.5-POINT RIDE

Steer wrestling

First round: 1. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Dirk Tavenner and Payden McIntyre, 3.7 seconds, $2,644 each; 4. Chance Howard, 3.8, $1,851; 5. Sam Goings, 3.9, $1,454; 6. (tie) Cody Cabral and Cody Devers, 4.0, $859 each; 8. (tie) Kalane Anders and Taz Olson, 4.1, $132 each.

Second round: 1. Will Lummus, 3.3 seconds, $3,041; 2. Tanner Brunner, 3.7, $2,644; 3. (tie) Josh Garner, Scott Guenthner and Jacob Edler, 3.8, $1,851 each; 6. Tanner Milan, 4.0, $1,058; 7. (tie) Curtis Cassidy, Cody Devers, Jule Hazen and Mike McGinn, 4.1, $231 each.

Finals: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 4.1 seconds, $1,450; 2. Tristan Martin, 4.3, $1,200; 3. Newt Novich, 4.6, $950; 4. (tie) Will Lummus and Clayton Hass, 4.7, $575 each; 6. Cody Cabral, 4.9, $250.

Average: 1. (tie) Cody Devers and Cody Cabral, 13.1 seconds on three head, $4,264 each; 3. (tie) Will Lummus and Dakota Eldridge, 13.3, $3,074 each; 5. Rowdy Parrott, 14.1, $2,182; 6. (tie) Tristan Martin and Clayton Hass, 14.3, $1,289 each; 8. Newt Novich, 14.4, $397.

DEVERS’ SHORT ROUND RUN

CABRAL’S SHORT ROUND RUN

Team roping

First round: 1. Quinn Kesler/Caleb Hendrix, 4.6 seconds, $3,017 each; 2. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 4.9, $2,623; 3. (tie) Jace Mitchell/Daxton Jim, Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, Kal Fuller/Cullen Teller and Nelson Wyatt/Levi Lord, 5.0, $1,640 each; 7. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 5.1, $656; 8. (tie) Luke Brown/Hunter Koch and Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.3, $131 each.

Second round: 1. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 4.4 seconds, $3,017 each; 2. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.5, $2,623; 3. Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves, 4.6, $2,230; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Shay Dixon Carroll, 4.7, $1,836; 5. Jeff Flenniken/Russell Cardoza, 4.8, $1,443; 6. Rhen Richard/Jeremy Buhler, 4.9, $1,049; 7. (tie) Cory Kidd V/Ryan Motes and Tanner Green/Clay Futrell, 5.0, $459 each.

Finals: 1. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 4.9 seconds, $1,000 each; 2. Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves, 5.4, $750; 3. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 6.0, $500; 4. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 12.7, $250.

Average: 1. Jake Clay/Billie Jack Saebens, 15.8 seconds on three head, $4,525 each; 2. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 18.2, $3,935; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 23.5, $3,345; 4. Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich, 23.7, $2,755; 5. Colby Lovell/Paul Eaves, 24.3, $2,164; 6. Nelson Wyatt/Levi Lord, 26.4, $1,574; 7. Kal Fuller/Cullen Teller, 10.4 on two head, $984; 8. Quinn Kesler/Caleb Hendrix, 11.5, $394.

CLAY/SAEBENS’ SHORT ROUND RUN

Saddle bronc riding

First round: 1. (tie) Brody Cress, on Flying 5 Rodeo’s Blue Feather, and Sage Newman, on Corey & Lange Rodeo’s Rekker, 87.5 points, $3,174 each; 3. (tie) Jesse James Kirby and Layton Green, 86.5, $1,677 each; 5. (tie) Rusty Wright and Chase Brooks, 86, $719 each; 7. Tegan Smith, 84, $479; 8. Ben Andersen, 83.5, $359.

Finals: 1. Chase Brooks, 89 points on Calgary Stampede’s Stampede Warrior, $1,650; 2. Brody Cress, 87.5, $1,250; 3. Ben Andersen, 87, $900; 4. CoBurn Bradshaw, 85.5, $600; 5. Spencer Wright, 85, $350; 6. Tegan Smith, 84.5, $250.

Average: 1. (tie) Brody Cress and Chase Brooks, 175 points on two head, $3,174 each; 3. Ben Andersen, 170.5, $2,036; 4. Jesse James Kirby, 169.5, $1,317; 5. (tie) Tegan Smith, Rusty Wright and CoBurn Bradshaw, 168.5, $639 each; 8. Spencer Wright, 168, $359.

CRESS’ SHORT ROUND RIDE

BROOKS’ SHORT ROUND RIDE

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. Andrew Burks, 7.6 seconds, $3,100; 2. Stetson Vest, 8.4, $2,695; 3. Bo Pickett, 8.7, $2,291; 4. Hunter Herrin, 8.8, $1,887; 5. Paden Bray, 8.9, $1,482; 6. (tie) Jake Pratt and Rhen Richard, 9.0, $876 each; 8. (tie) Lucas Potter and Roger Nonella, 9.1, $135 each.

Second round: 1. John Douch, 7.8 seconds, $3,100; 2. Shane Hanchey, 8.1, $2,695; 3. Chance Thiessen, 8.8, $2,291; 4. Haven Meged, 9.0, $1,887; 5. Stetson Vest, 9.1, $1,482; 6. Lucas Potter, 9.2, $1,078; 7. (tie) Ryley Fontenot, J.D. McCuistion and Kyle Lucas, 9.5, $314 each.

Finals: 1. Adam Gray, 8.9 seconds, $1,450; 2. Shane Hanchey, 9.2, $1,200; 3. Stetson Vest, 9.3, $950; 4. Cody Craig, 9.6, $700; 5. Ryan Jarrett, 9.7, $450; 6. John Douch, 9.9, $250.

Average: 1. Stetson Vest, 26.8 seconds on three head, $4,650; 2. John Douch, 27.4, $4,043; 3. Cody Craig, 29.4, $3,437; 4. Shane Hanchey, 29.5, $2,830; 5. (tie) Adam Gray and Blane Cox, 29.7, $1,920 each; 7. Ryan Jarrett, 29.8, $1,011; 8. Lucas Potter, 30.7, $404.

VEST’S SHORT ROUND RUN

Barrel racing

First round: 1. Cheyenne Wimberley, 17.32 seconds, $2,597; 2. Nicole Driggers, 17.36, $2,226; 3. Stevi Hillman, 17.37, $1,855; 4. Kelly Bruner, 17.38, $1,608; 5. Jackie Ganter, 17.39, $1,237; 6. Jessi Fish, 17.42, $989; 7. Katie Pascoe, 17.43, $742; 8. (tie) Nellie Miller and Jordon Briggs, 17.46, $433 each; 10. Ivy Saebens, 17.52, $247.

Second round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 16.98 seconds, $2,597; 2. Jimmie Smith, 17.02, $2,226; 3. Stevi Hillman, 17.06, $1,855; 4. Nellie Miller, 17.13, $1,608; 5. Tarryn Lee, 17.20, $1,237; 6. Lindsey Brash, 17.30, $989; 7. Jackie Ganter, 17.34, $742; 8. (tie) Katie Pascoe and Mary Shae Thomas, 17.36, $433 each; 10. (tie) Ivy Saebens and Shali Lord, 17.52, $124 each.

Finals: 1. Jordon Briggs, 16.93 seconds, $1,924; 2. Katie Pascoe, 17.23, $1,443; 3. Nellie Miller, 17.29, $962; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.37, $481. Average: 1. Jordon Briggs, 51.37 seconds on three head, $3,896; 2. Stevi Hillman, 51.80, $3,339; 3. Nellie Miller, 51.88, $2,783; 4. Katie Pascoe, 52.02, $2,412; 5. Jackie Ganter, 52.52, $1,855; 6. Ivy Saebens, 52.58, $1,484; 7. Lindsey Brash, 52.62, $1,113; 8. Shali Lord, 52.95, $742; 9. Tarryn Lee, 53.00, $557; 10. Kelly Bruner, 58.11, $371.

BRIGGS’ SHORT ROUND RUN

Bull riding

First round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 88 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo’s Black Friday, $3,579; 2. (tie) Sage Kimzey and Creek Young, 85, $2,386 each; 4. Derek Kolbaba, 84.5, $1,312; 5. Connor Murnion, 84, $835; 6. (tie) Ruger Piva, Matt Palmer and JB Mauney, 83, $477 each. *

Finals: 1. Matt Palmer, 88.5 points on Corey & Lange Rodeo’s Freaky Friday, $1,800; 2. Creek Young, 85.5, $1,400; 3. Trey Kimzey, 85, $1,050; 4. Stetson Dell Wright, 79, $750; no other qualified rides.

Average: 1. Matt Palmer, 171.5 points on two head, $3,579; 2. Creek Young, 170.5, $2,744; 3. Stetson Dell Wright, 167, $2,028; 4. Trey Kimzey, 166, $1,312; 5. Sage Kimzey, 85 on one head, $835; 6. Derek Kolbaba, 84.5, $596; 7. (tie) Ruger Piva and JB Mauney, 83, $418 each. *(all totals include ground money).

PALMER’S SHORT ROUND RIDE

Meet the NFR Athletes is Presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes are Presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athlete is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athletes is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athlete is presented by Montana Silversmiths
Meet the NFR Athlete is presented by Montana Silversmiths