BY BRETT NIERENGARTEN
The Caldwell Night Rodeo had more than $300,000 on the line and several of rodeo’s biggest starts took big chunks of it.
In tie-down roping, Shad Mayfield lived up to his ‘Money’ nickname by winning all three rounds and collecting more than $13,000. All three times were 7.8 seconds or faster.
Not to be outdone, Stetson Wright won over $14,000 across the saddle bronc riding and bull riding and with a pair of 88-point rides, he was the bronc riding champion in Caldwell. In the bull riding, his 92-point ride in the Long Round was also enough to earn him the title.
As for bareback riding, it was won by five-time World Champion Kaycee Feild and rising star Cole Reiner, who were both 173 points on two.
And last but certainly not least, fan favorites Ivy Saebens and JLo were 51.94 on three, including a time of 17.32 to win the Short Round and seal the deal.
Bareback riding
First round: 1. Kaycee Feild, 87 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo’s American Thumper, $3,145; 2. Orin Larsen, 86.5, $2,411; 3. Clayton Biglow, 85, $1,782; 4. Cole Reiner, 84.5, $1,153; 5. (tie) Caleb Bennett and Jess Pope, 84, $629 each; 7. Garrett Shadbolt, 82.5, $419; 8. (tie) Trenten Montero and Jamie Howlett, 82, $157 each.
Finals: 1. Cole Reiner, 88.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Two Buck Chuck, $1,650; 2. Clayton Biglow, 86.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Kaycee Feild and Tilden Hooper, 86, $750 each; 5. Trenten Montero, 84, $350; 6. (tie) Jacob Lees and Caleb Bennett, 83.5, $125 each.
Average: 1. (tie) Cole Reiner and Kaycee Feild, 173 points on two head, $2,778 each; 3. Clayton Biglow, 171.5, $1,782; 4. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Caleb Bennett, 167.5, $944 each; 6. Trenten Montero, 166, $524; 7. Jacob Lees, 163.5, $419; 8. Jamie Howlett, 161.5, $315.
REINER’S SHORT ROUND RIDE
FEILD’S LONG ROUND RIDE
Steer wrestling
First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 3.9 seconds, $3,174; 2. Marc Joiner, 4.1, $2,760; 3. Clayton Hass, 4.2, $2,346; 4. Laramie Warren, 4.3, $1,932; 5. (tie) Walt Arnold and Rowdy Parrott, 4.4, $1,311 each; 7. (tie) Tanner Milan and Mike McGinn, 4.5, $483 each.
Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.7 seconds, $3,174; 2. Riley Reiss, 4.0, $2,760; 3. Tristan Martin, 4.1, $2,346; 4. Cash Robb, 4.2, $1,932; 5. (tie) J.D. Struxness and Dalton Massey, 4.3, $1,311 each; 7. (tie) Riley Duvall, Blare Romsa, Judd Austin and Curtis Cassidy, 4.4, $242 each.
Finals: 1. Curtis Cassidy, 4.0 seconds, $1,436; 2. Clayton Hass, 4.4, $1,188; 3. Taz Olson, 4.5, $941; 4. Dylan Schroeder, 4.6, $693; 5. J.D. Struxness, 4.7, $446; 6. Tristan Martin, 5.0, $248.
Average: 1. Clayton Hass, 13.3 seconds on three head, $4,761; 2. Curtis Cassidy, 13.6, $4,140; 3. Tristan Martin, 13.9, $3,519; 4. J.D. Struxness, 14.0, $2,898; 5. Dylan Schroeder, 14.1, $2,277; 6. Taz Olson, 14.2, $1,656; 7. Walt Arnold, 14.7, $1,035; 8. Marc Joiner, 14.8, $414.
HASS’ SHORT ROUND RUN
Team roping
First round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.6 seconds, $3,116 each; 2. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.7, $2,709; 3. Britt Smith/Jake Smith, 5.0, $2,303; 4. Kal Fuller/Cullen Teller, 5.1, $1,896; 5. Tanner Tomlinson/Patrick Smith, 5.4, $1,490; 6. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Max Kuttler and Cody Snow/Chris Young, 5.5, $881 each; 8. Jason Stewart/Jason Duby, 5.7, $271.
Second round: 1. (tie) Tate Kirchenschlager/Cole Davison and Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 4.2 seconds, $2,912 each; 3. (tie) Jake Orman/Brye Crites, Coy Rahlmann/Douglas Rich and Quinn Kesler/Caleb Hendrix, 4.3, $1,896 each; 6. (tie) Nick Sartain/Reagan Ward and Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 4.4, $881 each; 8. Coleman Proctor/Logan Medlin, 4.6, $271.
Finals: 1. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.2 seconds, $1,189 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 5.3, $984; 3. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.4, $779; 4. Rhett Anderson/Max Kuttler, 5.7, $574; 5. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 5.8, $369; 6. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 6.6, $205.
Average: 1. Tyler Wade/Trey Yates, 15.5 seconds on three head, $4,673 each; 2. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 16.1, $4,064; 3. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 16.3, $3,454; 4. Andrew Ward/Buddy Hawkins II, 16.8, $2,845; 5. Luke Brown/Hunter Koch, 17.3, $2,235; 6. (tie) Rhett Anderson/Max Kuttler and Nick Sartain/Reagan Ward, 17.7, $1,321 each; 8. Levi Simpson/Tyler Worley, 18.5, $406.
WADE/YATES’ SHORT ROUND RUN
Saddle bronc riding
First round: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 88 points on Burch Rodeo’s Lily Stomper, $3,184; 2. (tie) Allen Boore and Jarrod Hammons, 86, $2,123 each; 4. Jesse Wright, 85, $1,167; 5. (tie) Lucas Macza, Sterling Crawley and Wyatt Casper, 84.5, $566 each; 8. Dawson Hay, 84, $318.
Finals: 1. Wyatt Casper, 89.5 points on Outlawbuckers Rodeo’s Ols Tubs Little Muffin, $1,650; 2. Dawson Hay, 89, $1,250; 3. Lefty Holman, 88.5, $900; 4. (tie) Ryder Wright, Stetson Dell Wright and Sterling Crawley, 88, $400 each.
Average: 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 176 points on two head, $3,184; 2. Wyatt Casper, 174, $2,441; 3. Dawson Hay, 173, $1,804; 4. Sterling Crawley, 172.5, $1,167; 5. Lefty Holman, 172, $743; 6. Jesse Wright, 171, $531; 7. Ryder Wright, 170.5, $425; 8. Layton Green, 168.5, $318.
STETSON WRIGHT’S SHORT ROUND RIDE
Tie-down roping
First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.7 seconds, $3,518; 2. Caleb Smidt, 8.0, $3,059; 3. (tie) Marty Yates and Shane Hanchey, 8.1, $2,371 each; 5. Justin Smith, 8.2, $1,682; 6. Westyn Hughes, 8.4, $1,224; 7. Clint Robinson, 8.6, $765; 8. Austin Atkinson, 8.7, $306.
Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.6 seconds, $3,518; 2. (tie) Kincade Henry and Cory Solomon, 7.7, $2,830 each; 4. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Marty Yates, 8.1, $1,912 each; 6. Jake Pratt, 8.3, $1,224; 7. Brayden Roe, 8.4, $765; 8. Westyn Hughes, 8.5, $306.
Finals: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.8 seconds, $1,363; 2. Adam Gray, 8.2, $1,128; 3. Westyn Hughes, 8.4, $893; 4. (tie) Marty Yates and Macon Murphy, 8.8, $541 each; 6. Kyle Lucas, 9.0, $235. Average: 1. Shad Mayfield, 23.1 seconds on three head, $5,277; 2. Marty Yates, 25.0, $4,589; 3. Westyn Hughes, 25.3, $3,900; 4. Caleb Smidt, 26.1, $3,212; 5. Adam Gray, 26.7, $2,524; 6. Macon Murphy, 26.9, $1,835; 7. Kyle Lucas, 27.0, $1,147; 8. Richard Newton, 27.6, $459.
MAYFIELD’S SHORT ROUND RUN
Barrel racing
First round: 1. Jordon Briggs, 17.24 seconds, $2,285; 2. Katie Halbert, 17.31, $1,958; 3. Katie Pascoe, 17.38, $1,632; 4. Kelly Bruner, 17.42, $1,414; 5. Ivy Saebens, 17.45, $1,088; 6. (tie) Cheyenne Wimberley and Molly Otto, 17.46, $762 each; 8. Michelle Alley, 17.49, $435; 9. Stevi Hillman, 17.52, $326; 10. Jill Wilson, 17.53, $218.
Second round: 1. Meka Farr, 17.12 seconds, $2,285; 2. Hayle Gibson, 17.16, $1,958; 3. Ivy Saebens, 17.17, $1,632; 4. Katie Pascoe, 17.33, $1,414; 5. Jamie Steiner, 17.34, $1,088; 6. Jordon Briggs, 17.35, $870; 7. Abby Phillips, 17.36, $653; 8. Paige Jones, 17.37, $435; 9. Ashley Castleberry, 17.38, $326; 10. Lexi Burgess, 17.43, $218.
Finals: 1. Ivy Saebens, 17.32 seconds, $1,692; 2. Nellie Miller, 17.33, $1,269; 3. Paige Jones, 17.40, $846; 4. Stevi Hillman, 17.46, $423. Average: 1. Ivy Saebens, 51.94 seconds on three head, $3,427; 2. Jordon Briggs, 52.10, $2,937; 3. Meka Farr, 52.20, $2,448; 4. Nellie Miller, 52.38, $2,122; 5. Paige Jones, 52.43, $1,632; 6. Stevi Hillman, 52.53, $1,306; 7. Michelle Alley, 52.56, $979; 8. Cheyenne Wimberley, 52.60, $653; 9. Amberley Snyder, 52.82, $490; 10. Katie Halbert, 54.32, $326.
SAEBENS’ SHORT ROUND RUN
Bull riding
First round: * 1. Stetson Dell Wright, 92 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Top Shelf, $7,969; 2. (tie) Jesse Hopper and Jordan Spears, 87, $5,412 each; 4. JC Mortensen, 85.5, $3,111; 5. Dustin Boquet, 82, $2,088; 6. Jate Frost, 79, $1,577; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).
WRIGHT’S 92-POINT RIDE